Health Technologies.
YOU ARE PROTECTED.

Company Profile

Bio-Gate AG is one of the world’s leading providers of innovative technologies and customised solutions for health and hygiene. Our aim is to make living together safer and healthier and to improve the well-being of all individuals.
With our technologies and antimicrobial strategies, we enhance materials and products and, thereby improve the quality of life of people and animals alike.


We ensure optimum quality of results – because we offer innovative technologies that guarantee greater treatment safety for humans and animals.

We reduce costs in healthcare – because we develop solutions that kill germs and thus help to prevent infections.

We improve the quality of life – because we enhance materials into outstanding products


This is our Team

Executive Board
  • Marc Lloret-Grau
    (CEO) 

  • Thomas Konradt
    Director Business Development

 

Supervisory Board
  • Karl Richter
    Chairman

  • Volker Rofalski
    Deputy Chairman

  • Prof. Dr. Dr. Volker Alt


Quality

BIO-GATE AG STANDS FOR QUALITY
We set the highest quality standards for our products and services and use of state-of-the-art technology is always our goal. The importance of our technology has been proven in the clinical, hospital and medical sector, which is particularly subject to compliance with hygiene regulations.

Bio-Gate AG works with a QM system that is certified according to the following standards:

  • DIN EN ISO 9001:2015
  • DIN EN ISO 13485:2016

 

You can view or download our certificates here:
Zertifikat DIN ISO 9001:2015_DIN EN ISO 13485:2016 (PDF/German)
Zertifikat DIN ISO 9001:2015 DIN EN ISO 13485:2016 (PDF/English)

Research & Innovations

WE DEVELOP ANTIMICROBIAL INNOVATIONS

Bio-Gate AG is one of the world’s leading suppliers of innovative technologies and individual solutions for the protection and assurance of quality of life in areas such as hygiene-sensitive areas. Our antimicrobial innovations improve the quality of life of humans and animals.

Bio-Gate AG cooperates worldwide with renowned universities and research institutes.

Career

OUR TEAM IS LOOKING FOR REINFORCEMENT
With us you will find flat hierarchies, room for ideas, a modern working environment and the opportunity to help shape the future in important growth sectors.

Please send us your complete application documents stating your salary requirements and earliest possible starting date. Please apply exclusively online.

Career Form

  • Please upload your application documents here.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Subsidiary Companies
QualityLabs BT GmbH

QualityLabs BT GmbH, which was spun off in 2004 as a subsidiary of Bio-Gate AG, is an independent, accredited and recognised microbiological testing laboratory. Accreditation was granted in the area for medical devices. QualityLabs BT GmbH test certificates must be accepted by European notified bodies for the approval of antimicrobial medical devices. QualityLabs BT GmbH offers test methods such as CERTIKA, QualiScreen, JIS Z 2801/ISO 22196, ASTM E 2180, JIS L 1902, ASTM E 2149, voltammetry, claim-based and inuse tests.

Website: www.qualitylabs-bt.de

 

VetInnovations GmbH

VetInnovations develops and sells products for dermatological care and wound care in small animals. VetInnovations is a joint venture of LABOKLIN GmbH & Co. KG and Bio-Gate AG. Both companies have a strong scientific background. Under the umbrella of VetInnovations, we have now jointly developed products and sell them exclusively to veterinarians. The occurrence of multi-resistant germs is an increasingly urgent and persistent problem. Our products are based on the dermatological skin care with MicroSilver BG™, which has proven itself in humans. We are thus in a position to make a contribution to improved hygiene and see this approach as a valuable component in the fight against the spread of multi-resistant germs in humans and animals.

Website: www.vetinnovations.de

Trade Fairs / Congresses

Find out more about our products, exchange experiences with our experts from development and sales or simply get to know us.

We look forward to seeing you at our stands at the following trade fairs and congresses.

 

Trade FairCity, CountryTimeHallBooth
Medical Devices
MedTecStuttgart, DE17.-19.04.201899G51
Cosmetics
in-cosmeticsAmsterdam, NL17.-19.04.2018G 50
Veterinary
BSAVA CongressBirmingham, UK05.-08.04.2018
Deutsche VetKöln, DE20.-21.04.2018850
DGK-DVG ThementageAugsburg, DE05.05.2018
Hofheimer TierärztetagHofheim, DE03.10.2018
DVG Vet CongressBerlin, DE05.-06.10.201813
London Vet ShowLondon, UK15.-16.11.2018
bpt-Fachmesse Veterinary MedicineHannover, DE16.-17.11.20187B 24

You can also meet us here:

Traide FairCity, CountryTime
Medical Devices
AAOS Meeting – OrthopaedicNew Orleans, USA07.-09.03.2018
OTWorldLeipzig, DE15.-18.05.2018
DKOU 2018 – Orthopädie und UnfallchirurgieBerlin, DE23.-26.10.2018
MedicaDüsseldorf, DE12.-15.11.2018
DERMA-COSMETICS
Beauty Forum PodologiekongressLeipzig, DE21.-22.04.2018
Deutscher WundkongressBremen, DE16.-18.05.2018
CosmeticBusinessMünchen, DE06.-07.06.2018
POLYMERS
FakumaFriedrichshafen, DE16.-20.10.2018
VETERINARY
InterzooNürnberg, DE08.-11.05.2018
ECVSAthen, GR05.-07.07.2018
EuroTierHannover, DE13.-16.11.2018